G4S Privacy Statement

G4S is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. 

1. General 

This Privacy Policy set outs the manner in which   G4S Singapore collects, uses and discloses personal information about you in accordance with the Singaporean Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). This Privacy Policy serves as a notice to you pursuant to the PDPA. It contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us. 

G4S Singapore may collect use and disclose certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the PDPA. 

2. What INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT 

Personal data or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use personal information (including but not limited to name, address, telephone number and email) to:

Provide you with products or services in connection with our businesses and our business relationship with you;

Respond to queries or requests submitted by you;

Process orders or applications submitted by you;

Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement or contract you have with us;

Anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you; or

Utilize for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES  

We also collect cookies on our site for performance related tasks. You can read about the cookies we collect here: http://www.g4s.com/en/site-tools/cookies-policy.

We collect information to analyse the performance of our websites and how different parts of our website are used. We use Google Analytics to do this.

Google Analytics stores information about how users get to our sites and from which device types, how content is being used whilst on the site and how long users spend on our site.

Google Analytics also provides information on interests and demographics of our visitors.

The information is collected using a tag placed on our websites and does not relate to any personally identifiable information being collected.

G4S has set our analytics not to expire i.e. the information will be retained in order to allow us to analyse trends in our website usage over time.

If you want to opt out of Google Analytics collection you can install a browser add on.

If you wish to opt out of data collection for demographic and interest data you can do this using Google Ad Settings.

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We will share or disclose your personal information with other G4S businesses whether located within or outside of Singapore as appropriate in order to respond to your queries or requests. We will share or disclose your personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We may share or disclose your personal information with our vendors, service providers, contractors, advisors, consultants whether located within or outside of Singapore.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party and we will only provide your personal information which we consider is necessary for the performance of that reason.

5. SECURITY AND STORAGE

 We will take reasonable steps and measures to ensure the protection your personal information. We will store your personal information in either hard copy or electronic format. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a need to know. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6. YOUR CONSENT

 By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, usage and disclosure of the personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

We do not need your consent if we use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or to carry out our legal obligations. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

7. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, compliance or reporting requirements.

We will hold personal data for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable Singaporean laws (currently 5 years). In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

G4S Singapore has agreed to retain the information collected in Google Analytics indefinitely in order to allow us to analyse trends in our website usage over time.  This is not personally identifiable information.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the PDPA, you have several important rights free of charge. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information;;

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to stop processing (see below);

Request to stop processing of your personal information where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes; or

Request to stop in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, you may refer to the  Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) in Singapore.

To withdraw your consent, please contact our designated data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@sg.g4s.com.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

9. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO by emailing dataprotectionofficer@sg.g4s.com.  

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was published on 20 February 2019.

We may modify, vary or update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect our privacy practices and procedures which will be reflected on our website at https://www.g4s.com/en-sg/

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact our DPO at dataprotectionofficer@sg.g4s.com if you have queries about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.

If you would like to report any issues with our website, please contact webmaster@g4s.com

For more information about the cookies we collect on this site please see our cookies page.

^